Natalie Creswick stormed to an opening round victory in Stoke-on-Trent, taking a solo win ahead of MG Maxifuel’s Hannah Barnes and Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport teammate Louise Mahe.

Creswick broke away alone early on and was never caught, winning by almost a minute from the small group sprint, taken out by Barnes, who also won the Sprints classification at Round One.

Behind Jo Tindley took fourth as the lead Matrix Fitness Race Academy Rider, with fifth place going to local rider Sarah Byrne.

Creswick’s Potteries performance also earned her the evening’s Combativity Award, a new prize for the 2013 Johnson Health Tech Grand Prix Series.

Highlights of the race will be shown on ITV4 at 10pm on Wednesday 22nd May as a part of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series programme, which is repeated on Thursday 23rd May at 12.55pm.

Round Two of the Johnson Health Tech Grand Prix Series takes place in Colchester a 5.30pm on Thursday 30th May, alongside Round Six of the men’s Pearl Izumi Tour Series.

Johnson Health Tech Grand Prix Series, Round One Stoke-on-Trent

Round One, Stoke-on-Trent, Individual Result
1) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport
2) Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel
3) Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport
4) Jo Tindley, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy
5) Sarah Byrne, GBR, Champion Systems – Maxgear – Base
6) Gabby Day, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy
7) Charline Joiner, GBR, MG Maxifuel
8) Hannah Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy
9) Alice Barnes, GBR, Scott Contessa Epic
10) Hayley Jones, GBR, Node4 Giordana Racing
11) Laura Massey, GBR, Abergavenny Road Club
12) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
13) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy
14) Ella Hopkins, GBR Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
15) Helen Wyman, GBR, Kona Factory Racing
16) Karla Boddy, GBR, MG Maxifuel
17) Adela Carter, GBR, Team Hope Factory Racing
18) Hayley Edwards, GBR, MG Maxifuel
19) Lyndsey Glazier, GBR, Team Hope Factory Racing
20) Penny Rowson, GBR, Breast Cancer Care Cycling

Round One, Stoke-on-Trent Team Winner: Matrix Fitness Race Academy

Round One, Stoke-on-Trent Combativity Winner: Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport

Round One, Stoke-on-Trent, Sprints Winner: Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel

Individual Standings, post-Round One
1) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 20pts
2) Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel, 19pts
3) Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 18pts
4) Jo Tindley, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy, 17pts
5) Sarah Byrne, GBR, Champion Systems – Maxgear – Base, 16pts
6) Gabby Day, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy, 15pts
7) Charline Joiner, GBR, MG Maxifuel, 14pts
8) Hannah Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy, 13pts
9) Alice Barnes, GBR, Scott Contessa Epic, 12pts
10) Hayley Jones, GBR, Node4 Giordana Racing, 11pts
11) Laura Massey, GBR, Abergavenny Road Club, 10pts
12) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team, 9pts
13) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy, 8pts
14) Ella Hopkins, GBR Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team, 7pts
15) Helen Wyman, GBR, Kona Factory Racing, 6pts
16) Karla Boddy, GBR, MG Maxifuel, 5pts
17) Adela Carter, GBR, Team Hope Factory Racing, 4pts
18) Hayley Edwards, GBR, MG Maxifuel, 3pts
19) Lyndsey Glazier, GBR, Team Hope Factory Racing, 2pts
20) Penny Rowson, GBR, Breast Cancer Care Cycling, 1pt

Team Standings, post-Round One
1) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 38pts
2) MG Maxifuel, 38pts
3) Matrix Fitness Race Academy, 38pts
4) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team, 17pts
5) Team Hope Factory Racing, 6pts