Jess Roberts made it three wins from three races in the Aberdeen round of the OVO Energy Tour Series as the British Road Race Champion continues to dominate in the women’s series. 

Roberts becomes the first female to take three consecutive race wins since the series began in 2010 and helped Team Breeze take an extended lead at the top of the standings.

While Roberts was taking her fifth career OVO Energy Tour Series round win, in the men’s series it was a first time individual victory for Alex Paton, with the Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes rider winning from a four-rider group that lapped the entire field on the 1.2-kilometre Aberdeen circuit.

Paton outsprinted Freddie Scheske, whose consolation was the Brother UK Fastest Lap award, and World and Commonwealth Champion Charlie Tanfield, with the fourth place and the Eisberg Sprints jersey going to Madison Genesis rider Tom Moses.

Former leaders and 2015 champions Madison Genesis now trail Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes by two points at the top of the standings, with a strong performance from Scheske’s Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK squad on the night in Aberdeen keeping them just off the pace at three points behind.

With team victories in Motherwell and Aberdeen this week added to Roberts’ trio of individual wins, Team Breeze moving them a point clear of Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm and five clear of third placed Campinense Velo Performance.

While Roberts headed to victory on the street of the Granite City by 20 seconds, home fans did have the chance to cheer on Olympic Champion Katie Archibald, racing alongside Neah Evans in a Scottish guest team, to second place on the road. Sunday’s Lincoln Grand Prix winner Rebecca Durrell (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) took third.

Next round

Round four of the men’s and women’s OVO Energy Tour Series takes place at the longest serving venue on the calendar, Durham, on Saturday (18 May).  Riders will tackle the cathedral city’s infamous circuit, featuring the cobbled climb of South Street, for a tenth season, with the women’s race getting underway at 17:30 and the men’s at 19:00.

Aberdeen TV highlights 

Highlights of the OVO Energy Tour Series are screened on ITV4 and broadcast around the world.  Action from the Aberdeen event will be shown at 18:00 on Sunday 19 May, with the programme also available on demand via the ITV Hub catch up service.

Results

Women’s individual result

1) Jess Roberts, GBR, Team Breeze, 45:07.663

2) Katie Archibald, GBR, Scotland, + 19.248

3) Rebecca Durrell, GBR, Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm, + 20.443

4) Jo Tindley, GBR, Campinense Velo Performance, + 20.939

5) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm, + 22.628

Click here for full results

Women’s team result

1)  Team Breeze, 10pts

2) Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm, 9pts

3) Campinense Velo Performance, 8pts

4) Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo, 7pts

5) Liv AWOL SPOK’D, 6pts

Click here for full results

Eisberg sprints women’s standings, post-round three

1)  Jess Roberts, GBR, Team Breeze, 35pts

Click here for full results

Brother UK fastest lap

Rebecca Durrell, GBR, Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm, 1:33.667

Women’s team standings, post-round three

1) Team Breeze, 29pts

2) Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm, 28pts

3) Campinense Velo Performance, 24pts

4) Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo, 19pts

5) Liv AWOL SPOK’D, 16pts

Click here for full results

Men’s individual result

1) Alex Paton, GBR, Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes, 1:05.15.229

2) Freddie Scheske, GER, Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, + 0.451

3) Charlie Tanfield, GBR, Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes, + 0.672

4) Tom Moses, GBR, Madison Genesis, + 2.254

5) Chris Latham, GBR, Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, + 1.07.888

Click here for full results

Men’s team result

1) Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes, 10pts

2) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, 9pts

3) Madison Genesis, 8pts

Click here for full results

Eisberg sprints men’s standings, post-round three

1)  Tom Moses, GBR, Madison Genesis, 26pts

Click here for full results

Brother UK fastest lap

Freddie Scheske, GER, Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, 1:24.496

Men’s team standings, post-round three

1) Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes, 29pts

2) Madison Genesis, 27pts

3) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, 24pts

4) Ribble Pro Cycling, 21pts

5) Saint Piran, 19pts

Click here for full results