With one day to go until the first round of the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series gets underway we’re continuing to give you an insight into the personal lives of some of your favourite riders.

With our 'Meet the Riders' series you'll get to know what makes the athletes tick, from their guilty pleasure to their choice of superpower as well as some of their cycling tips and secrets.

Next up in the series is Team WNT rider Hannah Walker and you can find her fact-file below:

General Questions 

Full name: Hannah Walker ""
Nickname: Spanna
Date of birth: 16th August 1992
Place of birth: Hazel Grove, Stockport
Pets: Two whippets, Ella and Ivy
First Bike: A little blue one with stabilisers and a basket when I was around 3 or 4, but since I started racing, my Koga track bike.
Current Bike: Specialized S-works Tarmac with Hope Tech finishing kit, Rotor Inpower cranks and Q-Rings!
First Race: Manchester track league on a Monday, but first proper race- u16 national track championships, not long after I’d first taken up cycling, I came 4th in the Sprint.
First Win: 1st year Junior, Belgian junior Kermesse in Mechelen, my first time racing abroad. 
Best moment in cycling: Winning my first national title with Hannah Barnes in the senior national Madison championships in 2010 when we were both juniors.
Worst moment in cycling: I’ve had a few, but probably getting hit by a car in the junior national road race.
Pre-race meal: Porridge with fresh fruit, seeds and nuts on top, then some scrambled eggs on toast made with the eggs our chickens lay in the garden.
Post-race meal: Chicken and avocado baguette!! 
Who do you train with? Mostly on my own, but when he’s around my boyfriend Mouldy (Jon Mould)
If you weren’t a cyclist what would you be? Probably doing another sport, I can’t imagine doing anything else, or possibly travelling the world!
What advice would you give to anyone who wants to become a professional cyclist? I’m still trying to get there myself…can someone give me some advice haha!
Biggest Inspiration? My granddad Ron and my brother Tom.
Hobbies outside cycling? Walking the dogs, spending time with the family, exploring.
Celebrity crush? David Beckham
Which three guests dead or alive would you invite for dinner? Marilyn Monroe, Miley Cyrus, David Beckham
If you could have any superpower, what would it be? To time travel
Guilty pleasure? A glass of red wine or three!

Either or…

Facebook or Twitter – Twitter""
Fry up or Continental – Fry up
Bath or Shower – Shower
Astronaut or Deep sea diver – Astronaut
Football or Rugby – Rugby
Cinema or Theatre – Theatre
Batman or Superman – Superman
Dress up or Dress down – Dress up
Cats or Dogs 
Long socks or Short socks – Long socks (it’s the rules!!)

Favourites

Professional Cyclist: Lizzie Armitstead/ Zdenek Stybar
Race to ride: Edinburgh Tour Series 
Race to watch: Tour of Flanders
Sport other than cycling: Moto GP
Football team: Manchester United
Film: Matilda
Actor/Actress: Leonardo DiCaprio 
Holiday Destination: Maldives
Song: Avicii – Levels
All time sportsperson: Sir Chris Hoy