With just days to go until the first round of the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series gets underway we’ll be continuing to give you an insight into the personal lives of some of your favourite riders.

With our 'Meet the Riders' series you'll get to know what makes the athletes tick, from their guilty pleasure to their choice of superpower as well as some of their cycling tips and secrets.

Next up in the series is JLT Condor rider Jon Mould, a 5-time Tour Series round winner, and you can find his fact-file below:

General Questions""

Full name: Jonathan Mould
Nickname: Mouldy
Date of birth: 4/4/1991
Place of birth: Newport, South Wales
First Bike: Silver Apollo with these really cool red tyres
Current Bike: Condor
First Race: Welsh U14 scratch race
First Win: Welsh U14 scratch race
Best moment in cycling: Becoming European champion
Worst moment in cycling: Crashing in 2011 and splitting my knee open meaning stitches and missing the U23 worlds that year.
Pre-race meal: For a Tour Series – Nutella wraps
Post-race meal: Tuna and rice
Who do you train with? There is a good group around South Wales; but mostly team mate Stevie Williams, Sam Harrison, Dale Appleby, Rob Partridge, Dan Davies, Tank and when he’s home Luke Rowe but he’s forgotten about us living in Monaco now!
What advice would you give to anyone who wants to become a professional cyclist? Keep working hard and enjoy it as much as possible.
Biggest Inspiration? Muhammad Ali 
Hobbies outside cycling? Follow football and ice hockey
Celebrity crush? Mila Kunis
Which three guests dead or alive would you invite for dinner? Leo DiCaprio, Mila Kunis and Pixie Lott
If you could have any superpower, what would it be? Time travel/teleporting because I hate long haul travel.
Guilty pleasure? Chocolate biscuits

Either or…""

Facebook or Twitter – Instagram!
Fry up or Continental
Bath or Shower 
Astronaut or Deep sea diver 
Football or Rugby – Both!
Cinema or Theatre
Batman or Superman – Ironman!
Dress up or Dress down 
Cats or Dogs 
Long socks or Short socks

Favourites

Professional Cyclist: When I was young – Luis Leon Sanchez
Race to ride: Colchester Tour Series
Race to watch: Tour of Flanders
Sport other than cycling: Football
Football team: Manchester United
Film: Goodfellas/Wolf of Wall Street
Actor/Actress: Leo DiCaprio
Holiday Destination: Abu Dhabi
Song: Knas – Steve Angello
All time sportsperson: Valentino Rossi