With less than two weeks to go until the first round of the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series gets underway we’ll be giving you an insight into the personal lives of some of your favourite riders.

With our 'Meet the Riders' series you'll get to know what makes the athletes tick, from their guilty pleasure to their choice of superpower as well as some of their cycling tips and secrets.

Next up in the series is Podium Ambition rider Lauren Creamer and you can find her fact-file below:

General Questions ""

Full name: Lauren Holly Creamer
Nickname: Loz, Lozza
Date of birth: 20/01/1992
Place of birth: Birmingham, UK
Pets: Rabbits as a child.
First Bike: A Halfords special most likely!
Current Bike: Boardman
First Race: Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League, 2008.
First Win: National Series, Tywyn Criterium, 2011.
Best moment in cycling: Becoming a part of the Pearl Izumi/Podium Ambition bunch.
Worst moment in cycling: Food poisoning during a stage race.
Pre-race meal: Simple food. Meat, vegetables, rice and fruit.
Post-race meal: Normally a roast dinner with something sweet for dessert!
Who do you train with? Myself and a small local group.
If you weren’t a cyclist what would you be? Sports Nutritionist. 
Biggest Inspiration? Anyone who sets themselves goals and makes a conscious plus considerable amount of effort to achieve them.
Hobbies outside cycling? Anything that involves the outdoors.
If you could have any superpower, what would it be? Definitely flying. I could get things done so much quicker!
Guilty pleasure? Sweets.

Either or…""

Facebook or Twitter
Fry up or Continental
Bath or Shower
Astronaut or Deep sea diver
Football or Rugby
Cinema or Theatre
Batman or Superman
Dress up or Dress down
Cats or Dogs
Long socks or Short socks

Favourites

Race to ride: Tour Series
Race to watch: Team Pursuit
Sport other than cycling: Athletics
Film: Fault In Our Stars
Holiday Destination: USA