With just a few weeks left to go until the first round of the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series gets underway we’ll be giving you an insight into the personal lives of some of your favourite riders.

With our ‘Meet the Riders’ series you’ll get to know what makes the athletes tick, from their guilty pleasure to their choice of superpower as well as some of their cycling tips and secrets.

Next up in the series is Lydia Boylan who rides for Team WNT and is the current Irish national road race champion. You can find her fact-file below:

General Questions

Full name: Lydia Boylan
Nickname: Filou
Date of birth: 19 July 1987
Place of birth: Dublin
Pets: 2 cats, Thomas and Mannie
First Bike: Giant aluminium road bike
Current Bike: S-Works Tarmac
First Race: Goodwood 3/4 race
First Win: Hillingdon
Best moment in cycling: Winning the Irish road race champs last year
Worst moment in cycling: World champs team pursuit 2015 – it went horribly worng!
Pre-race meal: Porridge
Post-race meal: Curry!
Who do you train with? Lone wolf!
If you weren’t a cyclist what would you be? Structural Engineer
What advice would you give to anyone who wants to become a professional cyclist? Set yourself targets and train hard to achieve them.
Biggest Inspiration? My teammates
Hobbies outside cycling? Experimenting in the kitchen
Celebrity crush? Richard Gere – old school! Ha!
Which three guests dead or alive would you invite for dinner? Three friends from Dublin I don’t get to see much anymore.
If you could have any superpower, what would it be? To instantly transport myself around the world with no jet lag!
Guilty pleasure? Made in Chelsea

Either or…

Facebook or Twitter
Fry up or Continental
Bath or Shower
Astronaut or Deep sea diver
Football or Rugby
Cinema or Theatre
Batman or Superman
Dress up or Dress down
Cats or Dogs
Long socks or Short socks

Favourites

Professional Cyclist: Marianne Vos
Race to ride: Gent Wevelgem
Race to watch: Paris Roubaix
Sport other than cycling: Rugby
Rugby team: Leinster
Film: Inception
Actor/Actress: Leonardo DiCaprio
Holiday Destination: Greece
Song: It’s an Omen – The Prodigy
All time sportsperson: Ross O’Carroll Kelly