With less than one week to go until the first round of the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series gets underway we’ll be giving you an insight into the personal lives of some of your favourite riders.

With our 'Meet the Riders' series you'll get to know what makes the athletes tick, from their guilty pleasure to their choice of superpower as well as some of their cycling tips and secrets.

Next up in the series is Sunsport Velo's young rider Maddy Scott and you can find her fact-file below:

General Questions ""

Full name: Madeleine Grace Marie Scott
Nickname: Mads
Date of birth: 08/04/1997
Place of birth: Southport
Pets: A Cat – Roni 
First Bike: ProRace
Current Bike: ORRO
First Race: Pimbo RR
First Win: Tameside CR
Best moment in cycling: Realising I’d just won my first race
Worst moment in cycling: Witnessing a bad accident while out training
Pre-race meal: Chicken, Sweet potato and Beetroot
Post-race meal: Protein shake and tuna pasta
Who do you train with? Alone most the time but occasionally with Ryan Pike or Southport CC
If you weren’t a cyclist what would you be? I’ve an interest in Interior Design
What advice would you give to anyone who wants to become a professional cyclist? To enjoy riding 
Biggest Inspiration? Pauline Ferrand-Prevot
Hobbies outside cycling? Cooking
Celebrity crush? Robert Pattinson
Which three guests dead or alive would you invite for dinner? Will.i.am, Katarina Thompson Johnson and Will Smith
If you could have any superpower, what would it be? Invisibility 
Guilty pleasure? New York Cheesecake

Either or…

Facebook or Twitter""
Fry up or Continental
Bath or Shower
Astronaut or Deep sea diver
Football or Rugby
Cinema or Theatre
Batman or Superman
Dress up or Dress down
Cats or Dogs
Long socks or Short socks – Mid length socks!

Favourites

Professional Cyclist: Fabian Cancellara
Race to ride: I enjoy riding town centre crits 
Race to watch: Eddie Soens
Sport other than cycling: Netball
Football team: Everton
Film: I Am Legend 
Actor/Actress: Sarah Jessica Parker
Holiday Destination: Mykonos 
Song: Lush Life
All time sportsperson: Bradley Wiggins