With less than two weeks to go until the first round of the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series gets underway we’ll be giving you an insight into the personal lives of some of your favourite riders. Here she discusses first bikes, inspirations and a rather unusual old pet!

With our ‘Meet the Riders’ series you’ll get to know what makes the athletes tick, from their guilty pleasure to their choice of superpower as well as some of their cycling tips and secrets.

Next up in the series is Velo Schils rider Nicola Soden and you can find her fact-file below:

General Questions

Full name: Nicola Soden
Nickname: Little One
Date of birth: 23/04/1987
Place of birth: Sheffield
Pets: None – used to have a pet goose though
First Bike: A little red bike with white wheels and bars. Something a bit like this…
Current Bike: Schils F1
First Race: First ever road race was the Cheshire Classic in 2011 – not recommended as a first road race.
First Win: Points race at ACT track league.
Best moment in cycling: Riding Madison on a Saturday morning at Manchester with my Dad.
Worst moment in cycling: Breaking my collarbone in a crash in Abergavenny my first year of racing.
Pre-race meal: Usually something like brown pasta
Who do you train with? Mostly my team mates and mid-week sometimes High Wycombe CC or Wills Wheels in Manchester.
If you weren’t a cyclist what would you be? Bored.
What advice would you give to anyone who wants to become a professional cyclist? Ride lots and don’t give up on your dreams. If you work hard enough you will almost always get what you want.
Biggest Inspiration? My Dad
Hobbies outside cycling? Cycling is my biggest hobby. Otherwise painting, watching films.
Celebrity crush? Johnny Depp
Guilty pleasure? Red wine.

Either or…

Facebook or Twitter
Bath or Shower
Astronaut or Deep sea diver
Football or Rugby
Cinema or Theatre
Batman or Superman
Dress up or Dress down
Cats or Dogs
Long socks or Short socks

Favourites

Professional Cyclist: Marianne Vos
Race to ride: Woking Tour Series (bring it back!!)
Race to watch: World Madison Champs
Sport other than cycling: Moto GP
Film: Devil Wears Prada
Actor/Actress: Anthony Hopkins
Holiday Destination: Mallorca
Song: Don’t speak, No Doubt
All time sportsperson: Jens Voigt