With just one day to go until the first round of the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series gets underway we’re continuing to give you an insight into the personal lives of some of your favourite riders.

With our 'Meet the Riders' series you'll get to know what makes the athletes tick, from their guilty pleasure to their choice of superpower as well as some of their cycling tips and secrets.

Next up in the series is Madison Genesis rider Tobyn Horton, part of last year's Series winning team, and you can find his fact-file below:

General Questions ""

Full name: Tobyn Horton
Nickname: Tubs
Date of birth: 7th October 1986
Place of birth: Guernsey
First Bike: A multi fluro coloured 20” steel mountain bike
Current Bike: Genesis Zero
First Race: Guernsey Inter School championships (U10 I think) 
First Win: Guernsey Inter School championships (Guernsey)
Best moment in cycling: Winning London Nocturne
Pre-race meal: Porridge + eggs on toast
Post-race meal: Curry
Who do you train with? Scott Thwaites, Pete Wiliams, Soon teammate Felix as he has moved to Leeds,
If you weren’t a cyclist what would you be? Trying to be a good enough surfer that I don’t have to work, but failing miserably.  
What advice would you give to anyone who wants to become a professional cyclist?  Really commit everything you can to being the best you can, as if you don’t you will always regret not doing so.
Biggest Inspiration? David Stone 
Hobbies outside cycling? Surfing
Celebrity crush? Jennifer Anniston
Which three guests dead or alive would you invite for dinner? My folks and Brother, don’t get to spend enough time with them
If you could have any superpower, what would it be? Time Travel

Either or…""

Facebook or Twitter 
Fry up or Continental 
Bath or Shower 
Astronaut or Deep sea diver 
Football or Rugby 
Cinema or Theatre 
Batman or Superman 
Dress up or Dress down 
Cats or Dogs 
Long socks or Short socks 

Favourites

Professional Cyclist: Peter Sagan
Race to ride: Rutland
Race to watch: Ronde van Vlaanderen 
Sport other than cycling: Surfing 
Holiday Destination: Lanzarote