NFTO Pro Cycling moved into the Series lead as Jon Mould took on the field single-handedly in Stoke-on-Trent for the individual win.

Mould took off early on in the Stoke-on-Trent circuit race, attacking from a breakaway to lap the majority of the field for his second ever Pearl Izumi Tour Series individual win.

There were wins for Rapha Condor JLT and Madison Genesis at Round One of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Stoke-on-Trent, but it was debutants NFTO Pro Cycling who came away in the lead of the team based Series.
 
The Hereford based team took second place in both the afternoon’s team time trial event, and the evening’s circuit race to edge clear of Rapha Condor JLT on countback to the highest finishing position in the criterium.
 
NFTO also came away with an individual victory, as Mould lapped everyone from fifth downwards for his second Pearl Izumi Tour Series win.  The Welshman attacked from a breakaway group of ten riders early on to win by just under 50-seconds. 
 
Behind Alex Peters and Tobyn Horton pipped Kristian House in a three-up sprint for the remaining podium spots, with NFTO’s Dean Downing leading in a group of five who were lapped by Mould late on in the race.
 
While Peters, Horton and Mike Northey, who also won the Costa Express Fastest Lap prize, in sixth helped Madison Genesis to the round win, Downing’s fifth and Adam Blythe leading in the main field in 12th gave NFTO second place and the lead of the Series.
 
Earlier on in the day they narrowly lost out to Rapha Condor JLT in the team time trial, with Great Britain coming third as they made their Series debut as a late announced ninth squad for the full season.

Round One Criterium Team Result
1) Madison Genesis
2) NFTO Pro Cycling
3) Rapha Condor JLT
4) Team Raleigh
5) Metaltek Kuota
6) Node4 Velosure
7) Great Britain
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes

Round One Criterium Individual Result
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Alex Peters, GBR, Madison Genesis
3) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
4) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
5) Dean Downing, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
6) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
7) Evan Oliphant, GBR, Team Raleigh
8) Marcin Bialoblocki, POL, Node4 Velosure
9) Oliver Wood, GBR, Great Britain
10) Felix English, IRL, Rapha Condor JLT

Round One Costa Express Fastest Lap: Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis, 1'31.616
Round One Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Round One Team Time Trial Result
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 3'05.522
2) NFTO Pro Cycling, 3'05.788
3) Great Britain, 3'07.635
4) Node4 Velosure, 3'08.126
5) Team Raleigh, 3'09.323
6) Madison Genesis, 3'11.037
7) Metaltek Kuota, 3'14.337
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 3'15.099
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 3'17.813

Overall Team Standings, post-Round One
1) NFTO Pro Cycling, 20pts
2) Rapha Condor JLT, 20pts
3) Madison Genesis, 17pts
4) Team Raleigh, 13pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 12pts
6) Great Britain, 12pts
7) Metaltek Kuota, 10pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 6pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 4pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round One
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 15pts
2) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 7pts
3) Alex Peters, GBR, Madison Genesis, 6pts