Round three of the 2019 OVO Energy Tour Series takes Britain’s leading teams and riders to Aberdeen for the second Scottish round of this year’s event.

For the third year in a row, Britain’s best teams will be racing in the Granite City, albeit on a new circuit that is centred around Marischal Square, the most significant development in Aberdeen in living memory. 

Can Team Breeze and Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes maintain their overall leads in the women’s and men’s series respectively in Aberdeen? Both our women’s and men’s series leaders (and 2018 champions) sit equal with their nearest challengers – Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm in the women’s series, Madison Genesis in the men’s.

Home interest notably comes in the form of Katie Archibald and Neah Evans. The track specialists will ride for a Scottish national team guesting in this year’s rounds North of the Border. 

Attending round three in Aberdeen on Thursday? Click here to visit our spectator guide.

Aberdeen factfile

Tour Series coming soon map

Year of first round 2017
Number of rounds hosted Three (in 2019)
Circuit length 1.3km
Start/finish line Marischal Square

Series start lists

Click here to download the men’s entry list (PDF) | Click here to download the women’s entry list (PDF) 

2018 highlights

2018 roll of honour

2018 winners (men) Canyon Eisberg
2018 winners (women) Storey Racing
2018 fastest lap (men) Ali Slater (JLT Condor) – 1:37.718
2018 fastest lap (women) Rebecca Durrell (Storey Racing) – 1:50.421

Did you know?

  • Storey Racing’s victory in Aberdeen 12 months ago was their first and only round win to date under their current guise. They notably won the the 2014, 2015 and 2016 titles as Pearl Izumi – Sports Tours International and Podium Ambition. 
  • The circuit used in Aberdeen for our two previous rounds in the city measured 1.2 kilometres – 100m shorter than than our 2019 route. 
  • Ed Clancy’s individual victory in Aberdeen is one of 10 the Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK rider has taken in series history: only Jon Mould (Madison Genesis) on 11 holds more.

Round timetable

12:00 Activities start
12:00 Under-8s/10s boys and girls support race
12:30 Under-12s boys and girls support race
13:00 Under-14s/16s boys and girls support race
13:40 Men’s support race (3/4)
14:20 Corporate GP support race
15:05 Women’s support race (E/1/2/3/4)
15:50 Men’s support race (2/3/4)
17:30 Elite women’s race
18:15 Elite women’s podium ceremony
19:00 Elite men’s race
18:00 Sunday 19 May ITV4 highlights show

Series standings

Women’s team standings, post-round two

1) Team Breeze, 19pts

2) Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm, 19pts

3) Storey Racing, 13pts

4) Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo, 12pts

5) Team Boompods, 9pts

Click here to download the full results

Eisberg sprints women’s standings, post-round two

Jess Roberts, GBR, Team Breeze, 24pts

Men’s team standings, post-round two

1) Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes, 19pts

2) Madison Genesis, 19pts

3) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, 15pts

4) Ribble Pro Cycling, 14pts

5) Saint Piran, 13pts

Click here to download the full results

Eisberg sprints men’s standings, post-round two

Steve Lampier, GBR, Saint Piran, 18pts

Downloads and links

Click here to visit the Aberdeen hub page | Click here to visit our Aberdeen spectator guide