Brief provisional results from the Grand Final of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Ipswich.

Team UK Youth wrapped up The Pearl Izumi Tour Series 2013 in style, winning the final round of the season for an incredible nine team wins from twelve races.

The team of 1992 Formula One World Champion Nigel Mansell, who raise awareness for the 102-year-old UK Youth charity, added victory in the final round to Team Time Trial success earlier in the day at a packed Ipswich venue.

Crowds lined the circuit throughout the day to see Team UK Youth and the other stars of the SweetSpot Group organised Pearl Izumi Tour Series, compete in three events, including the non-championships Suffolk – Most Active County – Sprint Challenge, won by Richard Lang.

Lang's Raleigh teammate Tom Scully once again soloed to victory in the final round of the season, making up for the bad luck in the Team Time Trial that saw Russell Hampton crash, dealing Raleigh's hopes of second overall a massive blow.

That crash meant UK Youth entered the final race of the season already confirmed as champions, and with Tobyn Horton, Yanto Barker and Ian Wilkinson all finishing in the top ten, it was enough for another team victory for the team in the red Pearl Izumi leaders' jerseys.

An initial four rider break, which grew to nine as Ed Clancy, Barker and Liam Holohan helped a move bridge the gap, looked set to contest the finish.  Holohan had spent a lengthy period alone out front, but was reeled in with Scully then making his move.

The Scud, who ended the season in the IG Sprint Jersey and also took the evening's Costa Express Fastest Lap award, was once again in imperious form, lappping a large proportion of the field on the 1.2 kilometre Suffolk circuit.

Scully won along, with Clancy, recovered from a mid-race hayfever induced nosebleed, pinching second ahead of the impressive Alex Peters.

Kiwi duo Dan Barry and Mike Northey helped Node4 Giordana Racing to third in the race, which combined with their second in the Team Time Trial showed that the team have gelled just too late to make a difference in The Pearl Izumi Tour Series.

Second on the night for Rapha Condor JLT meant they and Madison Genesis finished level on 89 points, but countback to the number of team second places put the Series debutants on top as Runners Up.

Raleigh dropped to fourth thanks to their last place in the Team Time Trial, one point ahead of Node4 Giordana.  Metaltek – Knights of Old and MG Maxifuel were then in splendid isolation each in sixth and seventh, with Team IG Sigma Sport enjoying their best event of the season to jump up to eighth, buoyed by fourth in the race against the clock.

Just behind were Team Hope Factory Racing while the Series other debutants Spin Rotor – Primal – C-Originals came in tenth after an impressive but testing first Series campaign.  The West Country team were boosted by James Williams' podium in the Sprint Challenge, finishing just behind Richard Lang and Greg Mansell in the new event.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series, Round Eleven Ipswich, Provisional Results

Round Eleven Ipswich, Individual Result
1) Tom Scully, NZL, Team Raleigh
2) Ed Clancy, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
3) Alex Peters, GBR, Madison Genesis
4) Dan Barry, NZL, Node4 Giordana Racing
5) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Team UK Youth
6) Yanto Barker, GBR, Team UK Youth
7) Mike Northey, NZL, Node4 Giordana Racing
8) Liam Holohan, GBR, Madison Genesis
9) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
10) Ian Wilkinson, GBR, Team UK Youth

Round Eleven Criterium, Ipswich, Team Result
1) Team UK Youth
2) Rapha Condor JLT
3) Node4 Giordana Racing
4) Madison Genesis
5) Team Raleigh
6) Team IG Sigma Sport
7) Metaltek – Knights of Old
8) MG Maxifuel
9) Team Hope Factory Racing
10) Spin Rotor – Primal – C-Originals

Round Eleven Team Time Trial, Ipswich, Team Result
1) Team UK Youth, 3:15.506
2) Node4 Giordana Racing, 3:16:908
3) Rapha Condor JLT, 3:17.802
4) Team IG Sigma Sport, 3:18.107
5) Madison Genesis, 3:18.467
6) MG Maxifuel, 3:22.175
7) Metaltek – Knights of Old, 3:22.780
8) Team Hope Factory Racing, 3:24.824
9) Spin Rotor – Primal – C-Originals, 3:27.119
10) Team Raleigh, 3:32.706

Final Team Standings, post-Round Eleven
1) Team UK Youth, 113pts
2) Madison Genesis, 89pts
3) Rapha Condor JLT, 89pts
4) Team Raleigh, 85pts
5) Node4 Giordana Racing, 84pts
6) Metaltek – Knights of Old, 65pts
7) MG Maxifuel, 50pts
8) Team IG Sigma Sport, 38pts
9) Team Hope Factory Racing, 32pts
10) Spin Rotor – Primal – C-Originals, 16pts
 

IG Sprints winner Round Eleven Ipswich: Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT

Costa Express Fastest Lap Ipswich: Tom Scully, NZL, Team Raleigh, 1:34

Final IG Sprints standings, post-Round Eleven
1) Tom Scully, NZL, Team Raleigh, 93pts
2) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 66pts
3) Alexandre Blain, FRA, Team Raleigh, 37pts